Vaping Laws in Wisconsin: Age, Sales, Tax & New Registry
[…] Is Vaping Legal in Wisconsin?
Yes, vaping is legal for adults aged 21 and over in Wisconsin. However, it is subject to a complex set of regulations regarding which products can be sold, who can purchase them, and where they can be used. A significant new law, currently facing a legal challenge, is set to drastically restrict product availability in late 2025.
What Wisconsin Considers a Vapor Product
A “vapor product” is defined under Wis. Stat. § 139.75(14) as “a noncombustible product that produces vapor or aerosol for inhalation from the application of a heating element to a liquid or other substance that is depleted as the product is used, regardless of whether the liquid or other substance contains nicotine.” This includes e-cigarettes, e-cigars, and similar devices. A “nicotine product” is defined as “a product that contains nicotine and is not a tobacco product or cigarette,” ensuring that nicotine-containing vapes are covered under youth access laws.
Age Restrictions of Vaping in Wisconsin